Call us on 01535 604940

Privacy Policy

At SYK Recruitment Specialists Limited (SYK Recruitment) we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, whilst you visit our site. It also explains how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information.

Information We Collect

We will obtain personal data about you where you register on our Website, details submitted by way of referral, make enquiries in relation to an employment opportunity and/or where you apply for a job or other vacancy. Personal data will also be obtained on behalf of others where you carry out any of the above activities on their behalf. The personal data which may be obtained by us includes, without limitation, first name, last name, email, phone number, racial or ethnic origin, details of physical health and condition and details of your professional qualifications as contained in any curriculum vitae (“CV”) or application form submitted by you or on behalf of another person.  
 
We gather this information to allow us to deal with your queries and requests, to contact you and, where relevant, to assist in making job applications and/or to pursue professional employment opportunities on your behalf. We may also gather this information for the purposes of sending you our latest publications. We will use your e-mail address and telephone number to send you information in relation to SYK Recruitment’s business activities to include employment opportunities. 

We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you and persons on whose behalf you act to include gaining access to the Website. This sensitive personal data may be obtained in connection with the making of enquiries in relation to an employment opportunity and/or in connection with any job application (to include the submission by you of a CV). This sensitive personal data may include, without limitation, information relating to your racial or ethnic origin and/or information relating to your physical health and condition. 

We only gather information relating to your physical health and condition to assess whether a particular employment opportunity is appropriate for you. In relation to details of racial or ethnic origin, we do not request this information from you directly nor do we require it in connection with any job application, however it is from time to time included in CVs obtained from individuals who make enquiries in relation to an employment opportunity. Any obtained sensitive personal data will not be retained longer than necessary.

Any information contained in CVs submitted by you or other information submitted in connection with any employment opportunities will be treated with the strictest of confidence. This information including, without limitation, CVs and job application forms, will be shared with interested third party clients of SYK Recruitment and other prospective employers in an effort to obtain new employment opportunities for you. 

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage in order to help us develop and improve the Website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Marketing

We may contact you by post, email, text and telephone about our services and/or employment opportunities and other events involving or relating to SYK Recruitment which may be of interest to you. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should send us an email to sales@sykrecruitment.co.uk with a header that says “Unsubscribe”.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally It is statistical data, this statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Requests

Any person we hold personal data about has a right to request a copy of such personal data (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in such information.  

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of and the sharing by us of that information as set out in this policy. By submitting information in relation to persons for whom you submit to employment opportunities and/or on whose behalf you apply for a job or other vacancy you also confirm that you are authorised by each such person to consent to the use of and the sharing of that information as set out in this policy and so consent. 

If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Website so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. 

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services.

To provide information to you relating to other services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

To inform you of any changes to our website and services. If you have previously purchased services from us we may provide to you details of similar services that you may be interested in. Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information

To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy, we welcome your views. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to sales@sykrecruitment.co.uk 

 

About Us

Our vision is to be the business of choice for your recruitment needs.

Our Mission is to deliver recruitment solutions to the Health and Social Care sector on a permanent and interim basis.

Our Vision is to be the business of choice for your recruitment needs, exceed our client's and candidates expectations and provide our clients with "value for money" solutions.

About Us

Leave Us a Message

Leave us a message or if you would prefer, call or email on:

01535 604940
info@sykrecruitment.co.uk

Recommend a Friend

Recommend a friend and we will send you up to £150!

You will receive up to £150 worth of vouchers per referral, so the more you send the more you can spend! See the full details below.

Recommend a Friend